St Patrick’s day – the irish way!

This is a very long post. But it’s all photographs so, that’s okay!

Happy St. Patrick’s day!

When it comes to posts about things like this I rather just show you the photographs rather than explain anything. It may be poor blogging practice on my part, but hey, a picture says a 1000 words. Enjoy.

 

I know, I forgot to wear green (how could I?!) BUT, I did wear green underwear. Phew.

Now here’s some art I can appreciate!

—-

Secondly, shopping!

 

Morange by MAC. I know it’s orange. I KNOW. But I am just so drawn to it. I think orange is like the “red” for my skin colour. It’s a little bit strange but I love it!

Earrings πŸ™‚ Pretty!

Oh, and I also have this obsession for over-the-knee/knee high socks. These are my pink ones. I realize they make me look like little bo peep.

Black too! πŸ™‚

 

—-

Thirdly, dinner with Michelle

Michelle was away the last couple of days because she was playing matches in Waterford. She won her match and was getting home late so I thought I would make us a nice dinner πŸ™‚ This is what happened:

 

The kitchen. Before. UGH.

After! Yay!

—–

Last but not certainly not least….

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO MY SPECIAL GIRL DEVAKI

 

She is 8 today.

I’ve known her since she was born.

And I miss her sooooo much sometimes. We have the best times together. She is a very special girl and I can’t WAIT to see her grow up into a powerful and beautiful woman. I just cannot wait to see who she is becoming.

I am lucky to have this cutie in my life.

Happy birthday babygirl! Machi loves you very very very very very very much and wishes she could be with you on this special day.

4 thoughts on “St Patrick’s day – the irish way!

  1. Emma says:

    I loved this so much! I can’t beleive Devaki is 8…woah. Looks like you had fun and that lipstick is FIT, it doesn’t look that orange in the pic though? You are beautifulll.

    Love you xxx

    Like

    • Malavika says:

      πŸ˜€ i’m glad you liked it, chick. Yeah, she has grown up sooo fast it’s scary. I still remember when she was a tiny little baby and I would hold her and love her. Now she’s a little lady!

      Yeah the lipstick does not look very orange in the picture – because the flash was on. But it really is. It’s like NEON orange.
      I don’t know when I am ever going to wear it 😦 But I love it soooo much.

      Like

  2. michelle dolan says:

    awh Mal this blog is really nice! wish i was around for the parade ! i must say you did a great job on the dinner πŸ˜€ nom nom nom ! πŸ™‚ x

    Like

    • Malavika says:

      Aw thanks shell. Wish you were here too! Although I didn’t get to see any of it because there were SO many people!!

      And you deserved the dindins!
      x

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s